Find an HLAA State Organization or Chapter in Your Area

You are here

Find an HLAA State Organization or Chapter in Your Area

Visit one of our HLAA Chapters nationwide to meet and talk with others who also have hearing loss. HLAA Chapters provide peer support, educational programs, all in a communication accessible environment. You’ll see it’s okay not to hear well when you attend a chapter function because people with all degrees of hearing loss come to learn about coping strategies, technology, and about local resources that help you live successfully with hearing loss.

The HLAA national office, state organizations and local HLAA Chapters are a united effort of people working to make hearing loss an issue of national concern and to provide information, education, advocacy, and support.

To see if there is an HLAA State Organization or Chapter in your area, click on your state. States that do not link means currently there is no organization there. If there are no HLAA State Organizations or Chapters near you, consider starting one!

District of Columbia
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
West Virginia


Arizona Working Adults Chapter
Meets on Saturday, 10 a.m. - 12 noon, every month except June.
Tempe Public Library
The Learning Center (lower level)
3500 S Rural Rd.,
Tempe, AZ 85282

Heidi Lovato   480-528-0310

Fountain Hills Chapter
Meetings on Wednesdays from 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. months vary.
Fountain Hills Community Center
13001 N. LaMontana Dr.
Fountain Hills, AZ 85268

Elizabeth Booth   480.284.6952
Retha Herman   402.639.2389

Greater Prescott Communities & Northern AZ Chapter
Jack Clevenger   928.227.1809
Meets 4th Sat of each month, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Prescott Gateway Mall Community Room
3250 Gateway Blvd
Prescott, AZ  86303

Sun Lakes Chapter
Ed Robson Branch Library
9330 East Riggs Road
Sun Lakes, AZ  85248

Elizabeth Booth  480-284-5652

West Valley Chapter
Meets every second Tuesday at 1:30 p.m. from October to May
First Presbyterian Church Sun City
12225 N. 103rd Avenue
Annex #1
Sun City, AZ 85351

Melanie O’Rourke   623-882-5554
Like us on Facebook


TEX-ARK Chapter
Jena Howell


California State Association
Zina Jawadi
Like us on Facebook

State Chapter Coordinators - North
Raegene Castle
Bob Zastrow

State Chapter Coordinator - South
Toni Barrient

Central Coast Chapter
Meets Saturday at 10:00 a.m. January, March, May, and October
The Villages of San Luis Obispo
55 Broad St.
San Luis Obispo, CA 93405

Noni Smyth   805.543.6955
Like us on Facebook

City of Orange Chapter
Meets first Saturday, 10 am, every month except July
UCI Medical Center Bldg 56
Rm 113-115
101 City Drive 
Orange, CA 92868

Marla Peoples, Chairperson   714.400.7992
Robert Rennie   714.771.2397

Diablo Valley Chapter
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month (except June, July, August, December)
Walnut Creek United Methodist Church
Education Building, Wesley Room
1543 Sunnyvale Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597-1903

Ann Thomas   925-264-1199
Like us on Facebook

East Bay Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday of the month Except July & August
9:30 a.m. Social, Refreshments
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Meeting, Program
Kaiser Permanente Medical Center
Fabiola Building (Lower Level Room G26) - Free parking across the street in Kaiser garage.
3801 Howe Street
Oakland, CA 94611

Kay Athos   510.886.4717
Amy Mass

Long Beach/Lakewood Chapter
Meets every 2nd Thursday of the month, 6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Weingart Senior Center
5220 Oliva Ave.
Lakewood, CA 90712

Bill Busch   310.540.6322
Gail Morrison   562.438.0597
Like us on Facebook

Los Angeles Chapter
Meets fourth Saturday, 9:30 a.m. – noon Jan-April and Jul-Oct
Third Saturday, November
HEAR Center
301 E. Del Mar Blvd
Pasadena, CA  91101

Patricia Widman

Mission Viejo Chapter
Priscilla Kirkeby

Napa Valley Chapter
Jeannine Scott

Peninsula Chapter
Meet 1st Monday, every month except Jul and Aug, 1 pm - 3 pm
Veterans Memorial Senior Center
Goldstar Room
1455 Madison Ave
Redwood City, CA 94061

Sally Edwards   650-365-4848
Robert Hall  650-867-5256

San Diego Chapter
Charlene Sivertson

San Francisco Chapter
Meets second Saturday, 10:00 am, every motnh except June, July, August, & December
The Sequoias
1400 Geary Blvd - California Room
San Francisco, CA 94108

Kenneth Andrews   707-291-0709
Josephine Schallehn  415-567-5377

Santa Barbara Chapter
Meets the 2nd Saturday of the month, except July & August
Wood Glen Hall
3010 Foothill Road
Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Cherie Alvarez, President  805-584-2010
Anne Szymanski   805.563.1097
Like us on Facebook

Santa Monica Chapter
Meets on every 2nd Saturday of the month except for June and December. The meetings will be from 10:00-12:00 p.m.
Ken Edwards Center (right across from the mall, Santa Monica Place)
1527 4th Street, Room #105
Santa Monica, CA 90401

Ken Cluskey   213-215-2478

Silicon Valley Chapter
Meets 2nd Wednesday of the month at 1:00 p.m.
Except July & August
San Jose Masonic Center
2500 Masonic Drive
San Jose, CA 95125

Earl Mizuguchi
Maggie Iller


State Chapter Coordinator
Debbie Mohney

Boulder Chapter
Meets 3rd Saturday of the month (Sept. thru May) at 3 p.m.
(Note: Check calendar on website and sign up for e-mail notifications)
Location Alternates between:
Frasier Meadows Manor, Assembly Hall 4th Floor, 350 Ponca Pl, Boulder, CO 80303
Alfalfa’s Market, Community Room, 785 E. South Boulder Road, Louisville, CO 80027

Kim Thompson
Like us on Facebook

Colorado Springs Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday of the month, Sept-May 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Community Room, Gold Hill Police Station
955 W. Moreno Ave.
Colorado Springs, CO 80905

Ann Belfiglio, President
Like us on Facebook

Denver Chapter
Meets 4th Saturday of the month at 1 p.m.
Englewood Public Library
1000 East Englewood Parkway
Englewood, CO 80110

Bernard Steinberg   303.756.1107

Northern Colorado Chapter
Debbie Mohney

Western Colorado Chapter
Meets 1st Saturday, Sept-May, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Center for Independence
740 Gunnison Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Amy Becktell  970-241-2592


Eastern Connecticut Chapter
Meet at 10 a.m. on the third Saturday of every month (September - July)
Phillips Communication Sciences Building
850 Bolton Road
Storrs, CT 06269

Randy Kirsch   860.659.8082
Like us on Facebook

Hartford Chapter
Terry Bedard

Southwest Connecticut Chapter
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 1:30pm (September - May)
Norwalk Senior Center
11 Allen Road
Norwalk, CT 06851

Marcia Zola, Vice President   203-374-7736
Peg Slinsky, Secretary   203-656-2733


Kent/Sussex County Chapter
Betty Martin

Wilmington Chapter
Linda Heller


DC Chapter
Meets one Sunday a month, 2:00 pm, Sept-June - Contact Russell for which Sunday of the month
Tenley-Friendship Library
4450 Wisconsin Ave NW - Large Meeting Room
Washington, DC  20016

Russell Misheloff  202-332-2999
Like us on Facebook


Florida State Association
Meetings occur in January, April, August and October.

Cynthia Moynihan
Like us on Facebook

State Chapter Coordinator
Tanya Williams

Big Bend Chapter
Melissa Corson

Broward County Chapter
Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 2 p.m.
John Knox Village Auditorium
200 Lakeside Circle (Hibiscus Room)
Pompano Beach, FL 33060

Howard Alenier   240.888.4747
Peter Liszewski   703.399.5593
Like us on Facebook

Central Florida Chapter
Meets First Tuesday, 1:00 - 2:30 p.m. (September - May)
Churchill Street Village Recreation Center
2375 Churchill Downs (Triple Crown Room)
The Villages, FL 32162

Andy Finlayson   352.391.5155
Janis Ward   352.430.3088

Clearwater Chapter
Meets 1st Wednesday of every month at 12:30 p.m. (September - May)
Safety Harbor Library
101 2nd St. N
Safety Harbor, FL 34695

Debbe Hagner   727-271-0770 (text only)
Tess Crowder

Gainesville Chapter
Meets 4th Monday of each month at 3:00 p.m.
Alachua County Senior Recreation Center
5701 NW 34th Blvd.
Gainesville, FL 32605

Lynn Rousseau   352.331.9808

Jacksonville Chapter
Meets 3rd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. except Jul-Aug-Dec
Nemours Children’s Clinic, 10th Floor Auditorium
807 Childrens Way
Jacksonville, FL 32207

Thomas B. Logue  904-631-6357
Judy G. Martin   904-778-2265
Like us on Facebook

Lakeland Chapter
Meets every 2nd Thursday of each month, 6 - 7:30 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church (Multipurpose Room A)
175 Lake Hollingsworth Dr.
Lakeland, FL 33801

Art Matlock, Webmaster   863.853.3130

Lee County Chapter
Meets second Friday of the month from 10:30 a.m. to noon
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center
1860 Boy Scout Dr. Ste 208
Fort Myers, FL 33907

Ruth Evers
Heather Golden

Miami Chapter
Meets the 2nd Thursday of every month from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
The City of Coral Gables Adult Activity Center
2 Andalusia Avenue
Coral Gables, FL 33134

Joe Dashiell
Joe Nadeau

Orlando Chapter
Meets 3rd Tuesday of every month at 6:30pm
O'Charley's Restaurant
8081 Turkey Lake Rd
Orlando, FL 32819

Merv & Bev Daniels Daniels   407-656-9283
Jim Diaz   407-489-7531

Sarasota/Manatee Chapter
Meets every 2nd Wednesday at 1:30 p.m.
North Sarasota Library
2801 Newtown Blvd
Sarasota, FL 34230

After hours chapter meets 4th Thursday at 6 p.m. every odd number month (Jan. Mar. May. July. Sept. Nov.)
Center for Arts & Humanities
1226 N. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34236

JoAnne DeVries, President   941-320-8825
Anne Taylor, Vice President   941-320-8825
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

South Palm Beach County Chapter
Meets third Friday, 10:00 am, Sept-May
South County Civic Center
16700 Jog Rd
Delray Beach, FL 33446

Oscar Segal   561-499-9873
Michael Goldberg

Sun City Center Chapter
Meets 3rd Tuesday at 9 a.m., Sept - May
St. Andrew Presbyterian Church (Fellowship Hall)
1239 Del Webb Blvd., W.
Sun City Center, FL 33573

Lannie Cardwell

Tampa Chapter
Meets 1st Tuesday of every month at 6:30pm; Sept to May. Group meets socially June-August
Piccadilly Cafeteria
11810 North Dale Mabry Highway
Tampa, FL 33618

Roseanne Boyle   813-503-3452

Treasure Coast Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 10:30 am (September - May)
Indian River State College-Mueller Campus (See Chapter website for room location)
6155 College Lane
Vero Beach, FL 32966

Cheryl Nolte   772-468-0123


Georgia State Office
Jeff Bonnell  404-636-0288

Atlanta Buckhead Chapter
Meets 3rd Saturday of each month; 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (January, March, May, June, September and November)
Cathedral Towers
2820 Peachtree Rd NW
Atlanta, GA 30305

Jeff Bonnell   404.636.0288

Augusta Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 11:00 am, September to May
University Hospital
1350 Walton Way (Dining Rms 1-3)
Augusta, GA 30901

Gayle Tison  706-863-8721

Bulloch County (GA) Chapter
We are temporarily suspending chapter meetings.

Jeff Bonnell  404-636-0288
Like us on Facebook

NW Metro Atlanta Chapter
Meets 4th Sunday of every other Month at 2:00 - 4:00 p.m. (September - May)
William G. Long Senior Center
223 Arnold Mill Rd.
Woodstock, GA 30188

Rebecca Kendall


Northern Idaho Chapter
Linda Ryssman   208-215-7140


Central Illinois Chapter
Meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month.
Springfield Independent Center for Independent Living (SCIL)
330 South Grand Ave. West
Springfield, Illinois 62704

Teresita Gonzalez
217.670.1656 LC (Landline Voice/Captioned)
217.239.1273 MC (Mobile Voice/Captioned)
217.816.0898 Text

Chicago Lincoln Park Chapter
Meets the 1st Saturday from 6 - 8 p.m. during the months of March, April, May, August, October and November
Second City (Fourth Floor)
1616 North Wells Street
Chicago, IL

Deirdre Keane   708-476-5009 cell
Like us on Facebook

Chicago North Shore Chapter
Meets the 2nd Monday of every month at 10:00 a.m. except for August.
Support groups meet all other Mondays at 10:00am for speech reading and 11:00am for Sound Off.
North Shore Senior Center (Lindon Lounge)
161 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, IL 60093

Elaine C. McCaffrey   773-631-8818
Jean Draths   847-287-5564

Illinois Cochlear Implant Chapter
Meets on the 3rd Saturday of odd numbered months.
Plymouth Place (Dole Hall)
315 N. La Grange Rd.
La Grange Park, IL 60526

Janet Tusk, President   312-971-7026
Ed O'Brien


Michiana Chapter
Wakarusa Public Library
124 North Elkhart Street
Wakarusa, IN  46573-2006

Janice Neidigh


Central Iowa Chapter
Martha Meyer
Betty Hebard


Kansas City Chapter
See for Chapter Meeting times and locations

Terri Shirley


Kentucky Chapters Coordinator
Ronald Haynes   502-515-3762
Like us on Facebook

Bowling Green Chapter
Meetings at 6:30 p.m. on the first Tuesday of most months.
(No meeting January, February, July, and December)
Home Instead Senior Services Training Center
1861 Westen Street
Bowling Green, KY 42104

Donna Woods, Co-Leader   270.782.7329
Jeannie Taylor, Co-Leader   270.779.0242 (text)
Like us on Facebook

Kentuckiana Chapter
Meets second Tuesday of every month, 6:30 p.m. (Mar, Jun, Sept and Dec are off-site socials)
St. Leonard Parish School Library
440 Zorn Avenue
Louisville, KY 40206

Carla Trivedi   502.689.4011 (text only)
Like us on Facebook

Kentucky Home Chapter
Meets fourth Monday, 6:30 p.m. every month
Socials - June & December - Check for location
Nelson County Public Library
201 Cathedral Manor
Bardstown, KY 40004

David Robertson   502-233-5774
Like us on Facebook

Lexington Chapter
Meets second Thursday, 6:30 pm, except January, July and December
Lexington Hearing and Speech Center - Cafeteria
350 Henry Clay Boulevard
Lexington, KY 40502

Jean Haynes   502-515-3762


State Chapter Coordinator
Margaret Widner-Kolberg   443.803.4422 (voice/text)

Frederick County Chapter
Meets 1st Saturday, 10 a.m., February, April, June, August, October and December.
Edenton Retirement Community (Manor House)
5800 Genesis Lane
Frederick, MD 21703

Mary Frances Gosnell   301-829-1002
Janice Hughes

Greater Baltimore Chapter
Meets monthly either on second Tuesday at 10:30 a.m. or fourth Thursday of the month at 6:30 p.m.
The Hearing and Speech Agency
5900 Metro Drive
Baltimore, MD 21215

Carrie Nicholsen, Vice president   443.259.0024

Montgomery County Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 10:15 am, Sept-May
Hearing Loss Assocation of America Office
7910 Woodmont Ave Suite 1200
Bethesda, MD  20814

Hollace Goodman
Lise Hamlin  301-657-2248

Prince George's County Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday, 10am - 12 noon, January, April, July, and October
Greenspring Corporate Center at Largo Park
1101 Mercantile Ln Ste 100
Largo, MD 20774-5360

Veronica Davila Steele  240-601-8761
Les Greenberg   240-271-9423


Boston Chapter
Speaker / Workshop Series on Saturday dates as noted on website under "Support and Resources."
Social Events dates vary as noted on website under "Social and Cultural Events"
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, Meltzer Auditorium Or Sloane Teaching Room, 3rd Floor
243 Charles St.
Boston, MA 02114

Peggy Ellertsen, Webmaster
Betsy Anderson

Cape Cod Chapter
Roberta McDonnell

Central Massachusetts Chapter
Meetings vary but usually on a Saturday afternoon every other month.
Northborough Public Library
34 Main St.
Northborough, MA 01532

Margaret Myatt 508.498.3724
Beth Wilson   508.393.1435

North Of Boston Chapter
Meets on Wednesday at 11am.
Lucius Beebe Memorial Library (2nd Fl. Treasurer's Room)
345 Main St.
Wakefield, MA 01880

JoAnn Lacock   603.216.2381

Plymouth Chapter
Sandy Spekman  508-224-7971


Michigan State Association
Elizabeth Kobylak

Michigan State Chapter Coordinator
Brenda Neubeck

Ann Arbor Chapter
Meets Every 1st Thursday at 7 p.m. - 8 p.m., September to June
Turner Senior Resource Center
2401 Plymouth Road, Suite C
Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Pam McGuinty   734-619-6645

Grand Traverse Chapter
Contact chapter for information on upcoming meetings or events.

Cindy Shapiro

Kalamazoo Chapter
Meets the 2nd Saturday of every month at 9:30 a.m.
Blue Dolphin
502 S. Burdick St.
Kalamazoo, MI

Betty Yagi   269.375.8366
Howard Potrude

Lansing Chapter
Meets 1st Wednesday of the month, 6:30 - 8:30 p.m., September through June
Plymouth Congregational Christian Church (1st Floor)
2001 E. Grand River Ave.
Lansing, MI 48912

Ann Liming   517.485.6546

Macomb Chapter
Meets 4th Thursday of the month at 1:00 - 3:00 p.m., September to June
Trinity Lutheran Church
38900 Harper Ave.
Clinton Township, MI 48036

Lynn Huff   586-268-3606

Mid-Michigan Chapter
Meets 4th Monday, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm, Jan-Jun, Sept, and Oct
Saginaw Valley State University
Curtiss Hall Rm 128
7400 Bay Rd
University Center, MI  48710

Lori Orr   989-860-0961

Royal Oak Chapter
Meets the 4th Tuesday from 7:00 - 8:00 p.m., 6:30 p.m. for socializing (September through May)
The First Presbyterian Church of Royal Oak
529 Hendrie Blvd.
Royal Oak, MI 48067

Pam Dangovian
Suzan Selewski   313-291-2913

Waterford Chapter
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month, 2:00-3:30 p.m.
Leggett Waterford Senior Center
3621 Pontiac Lake Rd.
Waterford, MI 48328

Rosalind Leiser   248-673-8000

Western Wayne County Chapter
Meets the 2nd Wednesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm (September - May, except December)
Garden City Hospital (Classroom 1)
6255 Inkster Rd.
Garden City, MI 48135

Tony Ferack   734.664.3297


Red River Valley Chapter
Linda Thompson

St. Cloud Area Chapter
Richard Diedrichsen
Hazel Youngman

Twin Cities Chapter
Meets every 3rd Saturday of the month September through May at 9:30 a.m. to socialize and meeting starts at 10 a.m.
The Courage Center
3915 Golden Valley Road
Golden Valley, MN 55442

Christine Morgan, President


Greater St. Louis Chapter
Meets every second Saturday of the month at 1 p.m. (no meetings in January or August)
Deaf, Inc.
25 E. Frisco
Webster Groves, MO 63119

Mary Stodden   636-734-8016
Sandy Haile   636-528-0356
Like us on Facebook


Omaha Area Chapter
Meets second Tuesday, 6:30 pm, March-December
Dundee Presbyterian Church, Parlor
5312 Underwood Ave
Omaha, NE  68132

Sheryl Butler


New Jersey State Association
East Brunswick Library
2 Jean Walling Civic Center
East Brunswick, NJ  08816-3599

Wayne Roorda  856-772-5826

Bergen County Chapter
Meeting time/day varies. Please email contacts listed below.
The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County
687 Larch Avenue
Teaneck, NJ 07666

Janet Rosen
Eleanor Lippman

Essex County Chapter
Union Public Library
1980 Morris Avenue
Union, New Jersey

Latisha Porter-Vaughn   973-705-9215

Middlesex County Chapter
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month, Sept to June
First Baptist Church of South Plainfield
201 Hamilton Blvd
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

Marie Nordling   732-721-4183
Joan Kelton   732-821-3132

Morris County Chapter
Meets 10am-12:30pm on 2nd Saturday of Jan, March, May, Sept and Nov.
Summit Speech School
705 Central Avenue
New Providence, NJ 07974

Pat Dobbs   973-479-8083

Paterson Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 1:30 pm, every month except July-Sept
Paterson Main Branch Library
250 Broadway, 2nd Floor
Paterson, NJ  07501

Sharrieff Bugg   973-684-4608

South Jersey Shore Chapter
Meets the 3rd Thursday of every monthly from 5:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Cape Regional Medical Center
2 Stone Harbor Blvd
Cape May Court House, NJ 08210

Carolyn Richards   609-886-3678
Helena Aber


New Mexico State Chapter Coordinator
Stephen Frazier

Albuquerque Chapter
Meets the 3rd Saturday of the month from September thru June at 10 a.m.
Los Altos Christian Church (Fellowship Hall)
11900 Haines Ave. NE
Albuquerque, NM

Richard St. John   505-293-2925
Like us on Facebook
Join our Facebook group

Las Cruces Chapter
Meets the 3rd Saturday of the month from September thru June.
Grace Bible Church
2801 Missouri Ave.
Las Cruces, NM 88011

David Uribe   575.915.4569 (please text)
Michael Lieberman   575.644.0445

Santa Fe Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 10:00 am, except July, August, and December
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage - Conference Room
3328 Cerillos Road
Santa Fe, NM  87507

John Hooper  505-603-2994


New York State Association
Jerry Bergman

New York Upstate Chapter Coordinator
Sue Miller

Albany Chapter
See Chapter website for meeting times and locations

Patricia Mirza  518.488.8268

Binghamton Area Chapter
Meets the 1st Wednesday of every month at 7:00 p.m. (except January, July and August)
Johnson City Senior Center
30 Brocton St.
Johnson City, NY 13790

Donna Glover, President   607-427-0186 cell
Sue Ellen Miller   607-648-3968 home
Like us on Facebook

Mid-Hudson Chapter
Meets third Wednesday, 7:00 pm, Sept-Nov and March-June (Dec is Social Meeting)
Taconic Resources for Independence
82 Washington St - 2nd Floor
Poughkeepsie, NY  12601

Linda Larsen   845-896-5322

New York City Chapter
Meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month, September-December and February-May
Muhlenberg Library (unless otherwise specified; see website for details)
209 W. 23rd Street (3rd Floor)
New York, NY 10011

Katherine Bouton  212-580-0290
Mary Fredericks  212-674-9128
Like us on Facebook

North Shore Chapter of Long Island
Meets third Wednesday, 6:30 pm, Sept-June
Long Island Jewish Hearing & Speech Center
Lower Level Conference Room
270-05 76th Ave
New Hyde Park, NY 11040

Sal or Charlie   516.331.0231

Rochester Chapter
Meets first Tuesday, 11am and 7pm, Oct-Jun
Second Tuesday, September
St. Paul's Episcopal Church
25 Westminster Rd
Rochester, NY 14607

Michelle Gross

Utica Chapter
May & October, 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.
Unitarian Universalist Church
10 Higby Road
Utica, NY 13501

Roger MacCasland   315-735-4114
Gail Hardy   315-732-4619

Westchester Chapter
Meets 1st Saturday, 1 pm, every month except July and August
Greenburgh Public Library
Multipurpose Room
300 Tarrytown Rd
Elmsford, NY  10523

Deborah Dolgin Wolfe   845.368.0968

Western New York Chapter
St. Stephen's - Bethlehem UCC
750 Wehrle Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

Sandra Mazur   716-878-4106
Diane Salvamoser   716-878-4106


North Carolina State Association
Julie Bishop

Asheville Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 10:30 am, most months except Oct and Dec
Care Partners Health Services
Seymour Auditorium
68 Sweeten Creek Rd
Asheville, NC 28803

Ann Karson   828-665-8699

Brevard Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday of all months except October.
Transylvania Regional Hospital
260 Hospital Dr
Brevard, NC  28712-3378

Kathleen Borzell  828-743-0150
Rosemary Tuite

Charlotte Chapter
Meets every month, 6:30 p.m. social time and 7:00 p.m. meeting time. Contact chapter for more details.
NC Division of Service for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Conference room (First floor)
5501 Executive Center Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28212

Myra White   704-366-0861 TTY
Liz Strachan   704.545.5661
Like us on Facebook

New Bern Chapter
Meets Every 4th Tues. at 11 a.m. (No meetings in November and December)
McCarthy Court
1325 McCarthy Blvd.
New Bern, NC 28562

Cynthia Koran   252-444-8250

Wake Chapter
Meeting time and location varies.
Steve Barber
Janet McGettrick  919-469-0924

Winston-Salem Chapter
William Crowley
Bill Shugart


Ohio State Chapter Coordinator
Deborah Schaaf   330-264-1496 voice   330-465-1963 text only

Central Ohio Chapter (Columbus)
Deborah Smallwood   614-216-9140

Dayton Chapter
Melissa Rogers   937-678-7302

Northern Ohio Chapter
Meets third Saturday, 10:00am, August to October and April to June
United Way
9285 Progress Place
Mentor, Ohio 44065

Dawn Lyons   440-536-1974
Ted Kozenko  440-668-7401
Like us on Facebook

Southwest Ohio Chapter
Meets first Monday at 6:30 p.m. in April, May and June.
585 N. State Rt. 741 (Phillipi Room)
Lebanon, OH 45036

Linda Fowler   513.4hear41 (513.443.2741)


State Chapter Coordinator
Sharon “Shari” Richard

Central Oklahoma Chapter
Meets three times a month in two different places.
Lakeside Methodist Church
2925 NW 66th Street
Oklahoma City, OK  73116

Norman Regional Hospital Education Center
901 North Porter
Norman OK 73071

Patti Burns  405-317-2030


Oregon State Association
Meets from 10 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. (March, June, September and December)
Albany General Hospital (3rd floor)
1046 Sixth Ave., SW
Albany, OR 97321

Richard Little
Vincent Portulano

Oregon State Chapter Co-Coordinators
Richard Little
Vince Portulano

Central Oregon Chapter
Meets every 2nd Wednesday of the month from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
St. Charles Medical Center
2500 NE Neff Road
Bend, OR

Cliff Tepper   541-390-2174

Douglas County Chapter
Meets 4th Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m.
Mercy Medical Community Education Room (2nd floor)
2459 Stewart Parkway
Roseburg, OR (adjacent to Office Max)

Vincent Portulano   541.492.1171

Lane County Chapter
Meets the 2nd Thursday of every month from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Hilyard Community Center
2580 Hilyard St.
Eugene, OR 97405

Clark Anderson   541.736.4804

Linn and Benton Counties Chapter
Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month, 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. (except July, August and December)
Lebanon Senior Center
80 Tangent St.
Lebanon, OR 97355

John Hood-Fysh   541.220.8541

Portland Chapter
Meets 3rd Monday each month (except June, July and August) at 6:30 p.m.
Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital (Room ACR 102 in the Wilcox Building)
1015 NW 22nd Avenue
Portland, OR
(The Wilcox Building is on the west side of NW 22nd Avenue at Marshall Street. Enter the "first floor" by going up the brick stairway from 22nd Avenue into the door with "WILCOX" on the awning.)

Anne McLaughlin
P.O. Box 2112
Portland, OR   97208-2112

Salem Chapter
Meets 4th Tuesday each month (except July and August) at 6 p.m.
Salem Hospital Community Health and Education (Buildign D)
Creekside Overflow Room 939
Oak Street SE
Salem, OR

Mary Fagan   503-409-5491


Pennsylvania State Office
Meets three Saturdays a year, 9:30 am-3:30 pm
Manheim Township Public Library
Morgan B Meeting Room
595 Granite Run Dr
Lancaster, PA 17601

Nancy Kingsley   717-435-5514

Pennsylvania State Chapter Coordinator - Eastern
Alice Pakhtigian

Pennsylvania State Chapter Coordinator - Central
Dale Long

Pennsylvania State Chapter Coordinator - Western
Teresa Nellans

All Generations (All Gen) formerly GenX Chapter
Please contact chapter for details. In 2015, we are meeting in March and April, then have a summer break. We don't have the Fall 2015 schedule yet.
Clarke School for the Deaf
455 South Roberts Rd
Bryn Mawr, PA 19019

Alice Pakhtigian   610-789-3108
Colleen Gallo-Hansen

Bucks County Chapter
Monday 7pm, Apr, June, Sept, Dec.
Northampton Library
Community Room
25 Upper Holland Rd.
Richboro, PA 18954

Marianne Lock  215-3574-3702
Debra Cannon  215-805-6011

Capital Region Chapter
Meets 4th Monday at 7 pm, every month except July, Aug, and Dec
Giant Foods
Community Center, 2nd Floor
3301 Trindle Rd.
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Rick Rubin  717.236.3941

Central Pennsylvania Chapter
Meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. (September - June if we have a program)
Foxdale Senior Village (Meeting Room)
500 E. Marylyn Ave.
State College, PA 16801

Robin Cooke   814.360.2568
Nancy M. Stanley Maso or   814.231.8284

Center-City Philadelphia Chapter
Patrick McGeever

Chester County Chapter
Meets the 2nd Wednesday at 7 p.m. except July and August
Christ Community Church
1190 Phoenixville Pike
West Chester, PA 19380

Bill Best   484.319.1196
Like us on Facebook

Delaware County Chapter
Meets last Saturday, 10 am, Jan, April, June, and Sept
Friendship Circle Senior Center
St. Bernard's Hall
1515 Lansdowne Ave
Darby, PA 19023

Donna Schumacher   484-534-2033

Lancaster County Chapter
Meets 3rd Tuesday at 10 am, March-May and Sept-Nov
Brethren Village
Fellowship Hall, Village Center
3001 Lititz Pike
Lancaster, PA 17606

Nancy Kingsley   717-435-5514

Lebanon County Chapter
Meets fourth Tuesday, 7 pm, except July, Aug, and Dec
Cornwall Manor Retirement Community
Freeman Auditorium
1 Boyd St.
Cornwall, PA 17016

Joseph Barnett   717.277.5571

Lycoming Chapter
Meets 2nd Thursday at 7 p.m.
West End Christian Community Center (lower level)
901 Diamond St.
Williamsport, PA 17701

Kay Tyberg   570-494-6419 (text only)

Montgomery County (PA) Chapter
Meets first Monday at 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm, Mar-June and Oct -Dec (Second Monday in September)
William Jeanes Library
4051 Joshua Road
Lafayette Hill, PA 19444

Don Groff   215-368-3919

Philadelphia Chapter
Carolyn Meyer

Pittsburgh Chapter
Meets 3rd Saturday at 10 am, Mar-May and Sept-Nov
DePaul School for Hearing and Speech
6202 Alder St.
Pittsburgh PA 15206

Teresa Nellans   412-767-9769


Rhode Island State Association
Meet second Monday of the month at 6:30 p.m.
Warwick Public Library
600 Sandy Lane
Warwick, RI 02889

Betsy Beach

Rhode Island Chapter
Meet second Monday of the month at 6:30 p.m.
Warwick Public Library
600 Sandy Lane
Warwick, RI 02889

George "Herk" Herchenroether   401-338-5329


The Midlands Chapter
Does not meet in June, July and August.
Still Hopes Retirement Community (Event Room)
1 Still Hopes Dr.
Columbia, SC 29169

David A. Bitters   803-250-7839


Chattanooga Chapter
Meets third Sunday, 2 -4 p.m., Jan-Mar and Sept-Nov, special activities in August and December
Ronald McDonald House
Community Room
200 N. Central Ave. (Corner of East Third St. and Central Ave.)
Chattanooga, TN 37403

Ruth Ilean Fox
Like us on Facebook

Knoxville Chapter
Meets at 7pm on the 2nd Thursday of each month except June, July and August.
Hearing & Speech Foundation
1652 E. Broadway Avenue (Meeting Room)
Maryville, TN 37803

Mandy Dockery   865.257.5736
Laurie Pullins   865.268.3266
Like us on Facebook

Nashville Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday of every month, Noon-4pm
Emmanuel Lutheran Church
1003 Hickory Hill L
Hermitage, TN 37076

Jennifer Thorpe   931-735-0322
Facebook Page


Texas State Office
Lois Johnson, Director   713-835-9589 v/t

Texas State Chapter Coordinator - East
Mary Honomichl

Austin Chapter
Meets the 2nd Saturday for the months of January, March, May, July, September and November from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
North Village Branch Library
2505 Steck Ave.
Austin, TX. 78757

Brian Deitz   908.442.9912

Coastal Bend Chapter
The Deaf and Hard of Hearing Center (near La Palmera Mall)
5151 McArdle Road
Corpus Christi, TX 78411

Sandra Davis  361.387.1322

Fort Worth Chapter
Meets monthly on the second Saturday
Refreshments and socializing 9:30 a.m.
Program 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Goodrich Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
2500 Lipscomb Street
Fort Worth, TX 76110

David Edmondson

Houston Chapter
Meets every 2nd Saturday at 9:30 a.m. (no meeting in June and December)
Bethany United Methodist Church (park in back)
3511 Linkwood Drive
Houston, Texas 77025

Allan Ofield   713.459.5925
Enriqueta Martinez   832.435.4288
Like us on Facebook (group)

Longview Chapter
Debra Myers

Montgomery County (TX) Chapter
Next meeting Oct. 1, 2016, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
The Forum
5055 W. Panther Creek
The Woodlands, Texas

Ardeth Alcorn

San Antonio Chapter
Barbara Hunter
Sylvia Laurel


Salt Lake City Chapter
Meets the 3rd Saturday of each month. Socials in July and December meet elsewhere.
Sanderson Community Center for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing
5709 South 1500 West
Taylorsville, UT 84123

Katharine (Kathy) Evans  
Chelle Wyatt
Like us on Facebook


Vermont Chapter
Deb Charlea Baker


Virginia State Chapter Coordinator
Donald Doherty

Central Virginia Chapter
Kristin Koch
Ron Keeney

Greater Richmond Chapter
Meets 2nd Saturday 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Jan-May and Sept-Nov
Beulah United Methodist Church
2nd Floor
6930 Hopkins Rd.
North Chesterfield, VA 23234

Linda Wallace   804.239.9546
Like us on Facebook

Rappahannock Chapter
Meets 3rd Thursday of the Month at 2 p.m.
Disability Resource Center
409 Progress Street
Conference Room, First Floor
Fredricksburg VA 22401

Louise Stoneberger   540-374-1163
Arva Priola   540-373-5890

Virginia Beach Chapter
Fortis College
6300 Center Drive, Room 5
Norfolk, VA 23502

Don Doherty   757-535-9364
Like us on Facebook


Washington State Association
Meets quarterly, various Seattle area locations
Karen Utter  425-742-3228
Judi Carr  206-535-8824

Washington State Chapter Coordinator
Karen Utter   425-742-3228

East Jefferson County Chapter
Meets 4th Monday, 2:00 p.m., Sept-Oct and Jan-May
Port Townsend Community Center
620 Tyler St.
Port Townsend, WA 98368

Emily Mandelbaum   360.531.2247 (message)

Renton Chapter
Meets 2nd Friday of the month at 12:30 p.m. (no meetings in July or August)
Renton Senior Activities Center
211 Burnett N.
Renton, WA 98058

Glenda Philio   253-631-2345

Spokane Chapter
Meets  2nd Sat, Sept-June at 9:30 am
Nexus Inland NW
1206 N Howard St
Spokane, WA 99201

Mary Jo Harvey   509-59-7147 (Text only)

Tacoma Area Chapter
Meets 2nd Sat, 10am, Feb, Apr, Jun, Sept, Nov, Dec
Tacoma Area Coalition of Individuals with Disablilites (TACID)
6315 S 19th St Rm 6 (sometimes Rm 2)
Tacoma, WA 98466

Penny Allen  360-871-0997
Kate Babinsky  253-851-8272

Whatcom County Chapter
Meets every 3rd Saturday of the month at 10 a.m.
Christ the Servant Lutheran Church (Fellowship Hall)
2600 Lakeway Drive
Bellingham, WA 98229

Robert Campbell
Matthew Springer   360-319-4496


Wisconsin State Association
Jerry Lapidakis
Elizabeth Segleau 414-466-0607
Like us on Facebook

Fox Valley Chapter
Meet every 2nd Monday of each month from April – December, at 6:30 p.m.
Captioning and a hearing loop are provided for communication access. Each meeting features social time and an educational program.
Unitarian Fellowship building
2600 Phillip Lane
Appleton, WI

Lorna Hamilton  920-725-2579
Colleen Van Rooy
Like us on Facebook

Lake Country Chapter
Meets the 2nd Thursday of the month at 6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Wales Community Center
216 W. South St.
Wales, WI 53183

James Goddeyne   414.460.4461

Madison Chapter
Meets at 6 p.m - 8 p.m. every 4th Wednesday of January, March, May, July and September; and on the 3rd Wednesday in November. It has social events in February, April, June, August, October and December.
450 Science Drive
Madison, WI 53711

John Kinstler
Jack Spear
Facebook Group (must login to view)

Metro Milwaukee Chapter
Meets every Monday 6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m. (April - December, weather permitting)
Center for Communication Hearing & Deafness
10243 West National Avenue, (Conference Room - Looped)
West Allis, WI 53227

Eloise Schwarz   414.259.0431 (CapTel)
Like us on Facebook

Wisconsin North Chapter
Susan Stanke